Replacing WinSCP with sftp plugin on AS x64 4.0

This is a place for users to discuss Altap Salamander. Please feel free to ask, answer questions, and express your opinion. Please do not post problems, bug reports or feature requests here.
User avatar
tukanos
Posts: 392
Joined: 21 Dec 2005, 19:14

Replacing WinSCP with sftp plugin on AS x64 4.0

Post by tukanos »

I'll add to the latest tips series a dearly missed WinSCP replacement. Not kidding and it really works!

As you probably know WinSCP plugin is not available for the AS x64. We can save the day again with the Manison's proxy plugin. It works as a charm and enables you to connect to any sftp server you need. Currently the only feature that does not work, that I know of, is the check box Protect With Password Manager (TC>=7.5).

Prerequisites: You need to follow the instructions of TC proxy plugin to register the plugin.

How does the sftp plugin work? Actually quite great!

Here is how it looks like connected via sftp and showing a file:
connection_dialog_sftp_plugin.jpg
connection_dialog_sftp_plugin.jpg (112.78 KiB) Viewed 2529 times
This is how the sftp plugin connection dialog looks like:
showing_remote_file_via_sftp.jpg
showing_remote_file_via_sftp.jpg (205.8 KiB) Viewed 2528 times
The commands for the plugin:
Plugin help:
F7: create new connection
F8/Del: Delete connection
Enter Connect
Alt+Enter Change options
You can store the session which will be then at the list:
example_saved_session.jpg
example_saved_session.jpg (30.44 KiB) Viewed 2529 times
User avatar
SelfMan
Posts: 1058
Joined: 05 Apr 2006, 20:51
Contact:

Re: Replacing WinSCP with sftp plugin on AS x64 4.0

Post by SelfMan »

Nice job putting it all together. :D
User avatar
tukanos
Posts: 392
Joined: 21 Dec 2005, 19:14

Re: Replacing WinSCP with sftp plugin on AS x64 4.0

Post by tukanos »

SelfMan wrote: 18 Feb 2021, 23:40 Nice job putting it all together. :D
Thank you ;). Main credit goes to Manison for creating such great proxy plugin!

Thank you Manison!

I think this will help many that want to use WinSCP also with the OpenSSL 1.1.1g or greater, which makes WinSCP unusable. Like already noticed at the post WinSCP plugin - "Couldn't agree a key exchange algorithm"
User avatar
crystalidea
Posts: 205
Joined: 09 Dec 2005, 15:13
Contact:

Re: Replacing WinSCP with sftp plugin on AS x64 4.0

Post by crystalidea »

Unfortunately, it doesn't support owner/group/rights columns and not way to edit file/folder attributes as well.
User avatar
tukanos
Posts: 392
Joined: 21 Dec 2005, 19:14

Re: Replacing WinSCP with sftp plugin on AS x64 4.0

Post by tukanos »

crystalidea wrote: 26 Feb 2021, 12:41 Unfortunately, it doesn't support owner/group/rights columns and not way to edit file/folder attributes as well.
As often in life, nothing is perfect. It all depends on your workflow and configuration. Here are some options/workarounds you have:

ddit file/folder
- You can do that by connecting as desired user/rights and move the files.
- Other option would be having a cron script that would check the rights. In case of deviation it would fix them to desired ones.

owner/group/rights columns
Yes, this feature is missing. The only option that comes in mind would be a sftp script that would produce a temp text file for each directory you visit. There you could view the attributes.

As for the software itself you could:
  • Edit the plugin and add the changes you need.
    Since the source code is available sftp plugin source code you can edit it and add the changes you need.
  • Pay somebody to edit the plugin's source code or create a new one completely new plugin
  • Ask the creator of the plugin (Ghisler himself) to add those
    I don't know if this would be possible for TC (my guess editing the properties should not be a problem, displaying columns would depend on TCs internals).
antp
Posts: 46
Joined: 27 Jan 2006, 22:18
Location: Bruxelles, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Replacing WinSCP with sftp plugin on AS x64 4.0

Post by antp »

Hi,
Thanks for providing a solution for the WinSCP issue :)
However I could not get it working...
As error message it just says "Error: failed to connect to the given server!"
is there a way to get more details about the error?
Post Reply