Save Configuration

Discussion of bugs and problems found in Altap Salamander. In your reports, please be as descriptive as possible, and report one incident per report. Do not post crash reports here, send us the generated bug report by email instead, please.
MrBill
Posts: 11
Joined: 27 Jan 2009, 14:56
Location: Tucson, AZ, USA
Contact:

Save Configuration

Post by MrBill »

I'm now using version 4.0, although I am a paid up user from long ago. With this new version, the "Save Configuration" menu item does not work. Whatever state I left the program in is what I see when I restart the program!

Thanks, Bill

User avatar
SvA
Posts: 468
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 02:41
Location: DE

Re: Save Configuration

Post by SvA »

Hi Bill,

this works as intended for me (checked x64 version only).

Please check the following setting:
Zwischenablage04.png
Zwischenablage04.png (13.09 KiB) Viewed 2003 times
If you want this option unticked by default, untick it in all running instances of AS, then manually save the configuration in one instance.

MrBill
Posts: 11
Joined: 27 Jan 2009, 14:56
Location: Tucson, AZ, USA
Contact:

Re: Save Configuration

Post by MrBill »

That worked, thanks!

Post Reply