Can not launch command shell

Discussion of bugs and problems found in Altap Salamander. In your reports, please be as descriptive as possible, and report one incident per report. Do not post crash reports here, send us the generated bug report by email instead, please.
jpermana
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 17:48

Can not launch command shell

Post by jpermana » 09 Jun 2011, 18:38

Hi

Recently I've got new PC from company, with window vista service pack 2. Once I installed Salamander, I could not launch command shell. I spoke with IT group and they tried run as administrator, but still can not launch command shell. Is there a workaround to make it work ?

Attached the error while launching command shell.

Thanks

Jozar
Attachments
2011-06-09_113458.jpg
2011-06-09_113458.jpg (14.34 KiB) Viewed 8781 times

User avatar
th.
Posts: 116
Joined: 04 Sep 2006, 23:09
Location: Germany

Re: Can not launch command shell

Post by th. » 09 Jun 2011, 19:32

Please verify that the COMSPEC environment variable points to C:\windows\system32\cmd.exe.

jpermana
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 17:48

Re: Can not launch command shell

Post by jpermana » 09 Jun 2011, 21:15

attached.

But still nothing
Attachments
2011-06-09_141432.jpg
2011-06-09_141432.jpg (61.15 KiB) Viewed 8757 times

User avatar
Ether
Posts: 1459
Joined: 10 May 2007, 16:08
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can not launch command shell

Post by Ether » 09 Jun 2011, 22:23

It seems you have attached the contents of you PATH environmental variable, but you need to check your COMSPEC environmental variable.
Ελληνικά rulez.

jpermana
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 17:48

Re: Can not launch command shell

Post by jpermana » 09 Jun 2011, 23:03

can you help me where to check COMSPEC environmental variable ?? :(

thx

User avatar
SelfMan
Posts: 956
Joined: 05 Apr 2006, 20:51
Contact:

Re: Can not launch command shell

Post by SelfMan » 10 Jun 2011, 00:23

Go back to the command line and enter the SET command. You'll get a list of enviroment variables.
i.e. "C:\set<enter>" The result should have an entry like this: ComSpec=C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe

therube
Posts: 626
Joined: 14 Dec 2006, 06:22

Re: Can not launch command shell

Post by therube » 10 Jun 2011, 02:20

Are you able to run Start | Run -> CMD ?
Are you able to run Start | Run -> command ?

(I assume based on your screenshot.)

If not, being a company PC, they could have it locked down?

Strange having CMD.EXE on your PATH. (The directory containing, yes, but the file itself seems odd.)
WinXP Pro SP3 or Win7 x86 | SS 2.54

jpermana
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 17:48

Re: Can not launch command shell

Post by jpermana » 10 Jun 2011, 05:35

@therube :

answer for your questions : yes, I can run Start | run cmd.

CMD.exe, I tried put it there for trial.


@selfman :

When I tried C:\set<enter>, appear some lines, including path information like I pasted earlier.


I tried total commander, and command shell can be open from total commander command line. I was thinking this might be corruption between salamander and windows.

User avatar
Ether
Posts: 1459
Joined: 10 May 2007, 16:08
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can not launch command shell

Post by Ether » 10 Jun 2011, 12:07

jpermana wrote:When I tried C:\set<enter>, appear some lines, including path information like I pasted earlier.
Attach a screenshot of all these lines, please.
Ελληνικά rulez.

jpermana
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 17:48

Re: Can not launch command shell

Post by jpermana » 10 Jun 2011, 17:44

attached.
Attachments
2011-06-10_104309.jpg
2011-06-10_104309.jpg (154.4 KiB) Viewed 8688 times

User avatar
SelfMan
Posts: 956
Joined: 05 Apr 2006, 20:51
Contact:

Re: Can not launch command shell

Post by SelfMan » 10 Jun 2011, 17:52

What happens when you hit the / (slash) key on the Numeric block part of the keyboard?
Any error message, "ding" sound?

jpermana
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 17:48

Re: Can not launch command shell

Post by jpermana » 10 Jun 2011, 21:06

@selfman

after / (slash) -> enter, then ding with error "The system can not find the file specified" . This is from command line in salamander.

therube
Posts: 626
Joined: 14 Dec 2006, 06:22

Re: Can not launch command shell

Post by therube » 10 Jun 2011, 21:36

HOMEDRIVE=H: & COMSPEC points to a location on C: drive.
Is that odd?

(My Windows is purposely installed onto E:. HOMEDRIVE=E: & COMSPEC points to E:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe.
I would actually like HOMEDRIVE to point to C:, but when I looked into it at the time, I was coming across gotcha's
[which I don't recall] in doing so.)
WinXP Pro SP3 or Win7 x86 | SS 2.54

User avatar
SelfMan
Posts: 956
Joined: 05 Apr 2006, 20:51
Contact:

Re: Can not launch command shell

Post by SelfMan » 10 Jun 2011, 21:48

therube wrote:HOMEDRIVE=H: & COMSPEC points to a location on C: drive.
Is that odd?
No its not. Your home directory has been redirected using group policy to a network drive.
(I dont like this techniq becaure of high risc of data corruption.

@jpermana

OK, to debug this problem, you have to download the ProcessMonitor from Sysinternals.

Follow the steps (read them first):
- close all unnecessary application
- run salamander
- run process monitor (accept EULA on first run)
- immediately switch to Salamander and hit the Slash /
- switch back to ProcessMonitor and stop the trace by CTRL+E
- save the trace to a PML file, zip it and attach here. (in case of problem Page me and we can find another way)

You can try to locate the error yourself by searching for the cmd.exe and looking on the events around.
Some of the events will have the Result code FILE NOT FOUND or similar.

jpermana
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 17:48

Re: Can not launch command shell

Post by jpermana » 10 Jun 2011, 23:59

Thx selfman,

file too big to attached....can I send to you email, instead ??

jpermana

Post Reply