F10 key behaviour

This is a place for users to discuss Altap Salamander. Please feel free to ask, answer questions, and express your opinion. Please do not post problems, bug reports or feature requests here.
User avatar
th.
Posts: 116
Joined: 04 Sep 2006, 23:09
Location: Germany

F10 key behaviour

Post by th. » 13 Aug 2010, 13:46

I guess the F10 shortcut is there for historic reasons. Anyway, is it on purpose that the F10 key is toggling between 3 states: Menu, System Menu, no Menu? I'm asking this because in the Help file it says "Enter or leave the AS menu" when in fact it is also invisibly activating the system menu. :?:

Edit: How about donating the F10 key to a command that hasn't got a shortcut (or a bad one)? Are there really NC veterans out there who depend on F10 for accessing the menu? Just asking. :)
Last edited by th. on 03 Sep 2010, 12:24, edited 1 time in total.

Jan Patera
Plugin Developer
Plugin Developer
Posts: 707
Joined: 08 Dec 2005, 14:33
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: F10 key behaviour / Obsolete?

Post by Jan Patera » 16 Aug 2010, 10:01

th. wrote:Edit: How about donating the F10 key to a command that hasn't got a shortcut (or a bad one)? Are there really NC veterans out there who depend on F10 for accessing the menu? Just asking. :)
Accessing menu with the F10 key is the standard Windows behavior. Try Exlorer or MSIE. It was/is F9 in NC/VC/FAR/etc.

User avatar
th.
Posts: 116
Joined: 04 Sep 2006, 23:09
Location: Germany

Re: F10 key behaviour / Obsolete?

Post by th. » 16 Aug 2010, 10:42

Stupid me! :oops: You're right.
But what about the 3rd state? Shouldn't the System menu be shown at least?

Post Reply