$(SalDir) problem w/ "Initial Directory"

We welcome any suggestions for new features or improvements in Altap Salamander. Please post one suggestion per report.
User avatar
AbteriX
Posts: 94
Joined: 12 Mar 2006, 20:55
Location: Deutschland
Contact:

$(SalDir) problem w/ "Initial Directory"

Post by AbteriX » 04 May 2006, 15:23

Ups, i miss $(SalDir) for Initial Directory in user menu.

e.g.

Command: $(SalDir)\MyTools\MemPad\Mempad.exe
Arguments:
Initial Directory: $(SalDir)\MyTools\MemPad\

i.e.
an app like mempad search for his files in his own directory...
otherwise thoose apps asks for the files.

And i am not allowed to leave this Initial Directory field empty.
Maybe i need a var like
Initial Directory: $(CommandDir)
to use the same homedir as the app in the command field.
Or therefore $(SalDir) for the Initial Directory field too.


But anyway thank you very much for this new $() variables till now :D

Jan Rysavy
ALTAP Staff
ALTAP Staff
Posts: 5197
Joined: 08 Dec 2005, 06:34
Location: Novy Bor, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: $(SalDir) problem w/ "Initial Directory"

Post by Jan Rysavy » 04 May 2006, 17:13

AbteriX wrote:Ups, i miss $(SalDir) for Initial Directory in user menu.
Fixed, thank you for this idea!

User avatar
AbteriX
Posts: 94
Joined: 12 Mar 2006, 20:55
Location: Deutschland
Contact:

Post by AbteriX » 07 Jun 2006, 18:38

Thank you.

-------------------------

Now i missed the $(SalDir) option for the packers command = path.

$(SalDir)\plugin\zipxx\unzip.exe
didn't work => Variable "SalDir" was not found.


Also $(SalDir) contains the backslash
so i must use
$(SalDir)plugin\
instead of
$(SalDir)\plugin\
AbteriX

Jerry

Post by Jerry » 14 Jun 2006, 17:41

a+.

User avatar
AbteriX
Posts: 94
Joined: 12 Mar 2006, 20:55
Location: Deutschland
Contact:

Post by AbteriX » 12 Aug 2006, 11:46

AbteriX wrote:Thank you.

-------------------------

Now i missed the $(SalDir) option for the packers command = path.

$(SalDir)\plugin\zipxx\unzip.exe
didn't work => Variable "SalDir" was not found.


Also $(SalDir) contains the backslash
so i must use
$(SalDir)plugin\
instead of
$(SalDir)\plugin\
Now i found that $(SalDir) didn't work for F4 Editor
in Renamer plugin | manual mode
AbteriX

Post Reply