Batch Rename - Subdirectories

We welcome any suggestions for new features or improvements in Altap Salamander. Please post one suggestion per report.
therube
Posts: 622
Joined: 14 Dec 2006, 06:22

Batch Rename - Subdirectories

Post by therube » 26 Oct 2009, 16:57

Batch Rename - Subdirectories

How to do that, the directory names themselves?

You can highlight & rename a top (current) directory entries,
but not subdirectories of the same (at least that I can see).

At times I'll download directory trees & the resultant directories will have "%20" in place of spaces (" "). If these directories are topmost, I can highlight them, search for %20, replace with " ". That works fine. But if there are subdirectories, they will not be included (files will).

Code: Select all

C:\ABC DEF
    +---abc%20ghi
    +---abc%20jkl
    \---abc%20mno
            abc def.file
            abc%20ghi.file

Let me clarify a bit ...


If I am at, C:\ABC DEF, highlighted, & have checkmarked, Include subdirectories, only the files "abc def.file" & "abc%20ghi.file" will be shown - but not the directories abc%20ghi, abc%20jkl, ...

If I am in the subdirectory of C:\ABC DEF, I can highlight the 3 directories, abc%20ghi, abc%20jkl, ..., & at that point both the directories & the files will be affected by a "s/%20/ /". (Though again if there were subdirectories to those directories, they would not be included.)


This happens to be an easy example. For more complex (more subdirectories that I'd want renamed), I would use Renamer v6.0, checkmarking Files, Dirs, & Recurse, as appropriate.
WinXP Pro SP3 or Win7 x86 | SS 2.54

Jan Rysavy
ALTAP Staff
ALTAP Staff
Posts: 5196
Joined: 08 Dec 2005, 06:34
Location: Novy Bor, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Batch Rename - Subdirectories

Post by Jan Rysavy » 26 Oct 2009, 22:00

It is not possible to do it with current version of Renamer plugin.
I will move this thread to feature requests section.

therube
Posts: 622
Joined: 14 Dec 2006, 06:22

Re: Batch Rename - Subdirectories

Post by therube » 26 Oct 2009, 22:05

Thank you.
WinXP Pro SP3 or Win7 x86 | SS 2.54

User avatar
Ether
Posts: 1459
Joined: 10 May 2007, 16:08
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Batch Rename - Subdirectories

Post by Ether » 26 Oct 2009, 22:52

+1 I've encountered this imperfection several times, it's annoying little thing on an almost perfect plugin.
Ελληνικά rulez.

User avatar
Georgd
Posts: 98
Joined: 24 Jul 2006, 17:13

Re: Batch Rename - Subdirectories

Post by Georgd » 03 Dec 2009, 02:24

ether wrote:+1 I've encountered this imperfection several times, it's annoying little thing on an almost perfect plugin.
+1, same observation. For me, it would perfectly sufficate to have "only directories" checkbox next to "exclude extensions".
Using Salamander since v 1.52

User avatar
Georgd
Posts: 98
Joined: 24 Jul 2006, 17:13

Re: Batch Rename - Subdirectories

Post by Georgd » 20 Apr 2012, 23:23

bump :) I still stumble 2-4 times a month over this issue...
Using Salamander since v 1.52

Post Reply