Can't change the command shell

Discussion of bugs and problems found in Altap Salamander. In your reports, please be as descriptive as possible, and report one incident per report. Do not post crash reports here, send us the generated bug report by email instead, please.
luc0x61
Posts: 2
Joined: 04 Jul 2019, 16:47

Can't change the command shell

Post by luc0x61 » 04 Jul 2019, 17:05

Looks like I don't find where to find the command shell to launch, as I'd like to change cmd.exe with TCC... I mean, this is possible, is it?

User avatar
SelfMan
Posts: 955
Joined: 05 Apr 2006, 20:51
Contact:

Re: Can't change the command shell

Post by SelfMan » 04 Jul 2019, 22:13

Its a system wide setting at:
hklm\system\currentcontrolset\control\session manager\environment
comspec
defualt value is set to:
%SystemRoot%\system32\cmd.exe
change it with the path to your favorite CMD replacement.

luc0x61
Posts: 2
Joined: 04 Jul 2019, 16:47

Re: Can't change the command shell

Post by luc0x61 » 05 Jul 2019, 16:49

SelfMan wrote:
04 Jul 2019, 22:13
Its a system wide setting at:
Now this is a bit of a radical intervention :D
I'd have been happy for it to be limited to this application...


Jan Rysavy
ALTAP Staff
ALTAP Staff
Posts: 5196
Joined: 08 Dec 2005, 06:34
Location: Novy Bor, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can't change the command shell

Post by Jan Rysavy » 05 Jul 2019, 20:49

How does it work in Total Commander? Could you please link some documentation?

Post Reply