Salamander shows '?' instead of ','

Discussion of bugs and problems found in Altap Salamander. In your reports, please be as descriptive as possible, and report one incident per report. Do not post crash reports here, send us the generated bug report by email instead, please.
Slavian
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 May 2020, 12:10

Salamander shows '?' instead of ','

Post by Slavian »

Hello.

My Altap Salamander shows '?' instead of ',' in 'size' column. See the attached screenshot.
I'm running Windows 10 x64 1909, Salamander 4.0 x64.
1.png
1.png (15.09 KiB) Viewed 1989 times
As you can see it shows Russian symbols properly.
User avatar
SelfMan
Posts: 986
Joined: 05 Apr 2006, 20:51
Contact:

Re: Salamander shows '?' instead of ','

Post by SelfMan »

Go to
Control Panel\Clock and Region > Region
TAB Administrative > Change system locale
Disable checkbox on "[X] Beta: Use Unicode UTF-8 for worldwide language support"

Dont forget to set your proppper "Current system locale" in the pulldown menu above (if not set).

After you change the setting, reboot the computer.
Slavian
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 May 2020, 12:10

Re: Salamander shows '?' instead of ','

Post by Slavian »

Yep, fixed!
User avatar
SelfMan
Posts: 986
Joined: 05 Apr 2006, 20:51
Contact:

Re: Salamander shows '?' instead of ','

Post by SelfMan »

Slavian wrote: 26 May 2020, 20:43Yep, fixed!
You are welcome...
finale
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Oct 2020, 09:49

Re: Salamander shows '?' instead of ','

Post by finale »

Slavian wrote: 18 May 2020, 22:24 I'm running Windows 10 x64 1909, Salamander 4.0 x64.
Interesting that in Windows 10 x64 2004 and same Salamander version there is no such a problem, even when UTF-8 locale is enabled.
Post Reply