Usermenu command produces an error

Discussion of bugs and problems found in Altap Salamander. In your reports, please be as descriptive as possible, and report one incident per report. Do not post crash reports here, send us the generated bug report by email instead, please.
tjsuominen
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Jul 2019, 17:04

Usermenu command produces an error

Post by tjsuominen » 08 Jul 2019, 19:57

I try to create some User menu command and the first problem arise with simple "net use" command:

Command: net use l: \\<resourcename>\share1 *)
Arguments: empty
Initial directory: C:\Temp
Options: [x] Execute through shell

Command prompt returns error: The network name cannot be found.

*) <resourcename> is existing > e.g. when pinged from command prompt it responses (and the net use command also works in Total Commander ;))

Is there something wrong in my "Salamander" Command syntax or where?

//timo

User avatar
SvA
Posts: 458
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 02:41
Location: DE

Re: Usermenu command produces an error

Post by SvA » 08 Jul 2019, 20:29

Hi //timo

I recommend you do not provide parameters in the command text box.

I suppose what happens is that your double backslash is reduced to one backslash somewhere along the processing sequence.

Tick [x] Open shell window
Untick [ ] Close shell window
to verify

This does not happen if you specify the parameters in the Arguments text box.

tjsuominen
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Jul 2019, 17:04

[Solved] Usermenu command produces an error

Post by tjsuominen » 09 Jul 2019, 09:25

That did the trick, working as expected.

Appreciated & thx :)

//timo

Post Reply